THEY'RE BAA-AACK! FELONS AND PRIVACY ISSUES
[…] When a disabled owner makes a request for reasonable accommodation and the person's disability is obvious, reasonable accommodation is required under the Federal Fair Housing Act and California's Fair Employment and Housing Act.
Discrimination. Discrimination under the Fair Housing Act includes “a refusal to permit, at the expense of the handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises.” 42 U.S.C. §3604(f)(3)(A). The statute also makes unlawful any “refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. §3605(f)(3)(B).
RECOMMENDATION: Your board should reconsider its position. If directors are still uncertain, they should talk to legal counsel about the consequences of being sued by the State of California for discrimination.